Crash on the Pinellas Rail Trail
[…] But, what about bicyclists? It is important to understand that bicyclists operate under two different sets of laws. When a person is riding a bicycle on the roadway, his or her rights and duties are generally the same as those of motorists: “Every person propelling a vehicle by human power has all of the rights and all of the duties applicable to the driver of any other vehicle under this chapter, except . . ..” [§ 316.2065(1)] However, a person riding a bicycle upon a sidewalk or a crosswalk has all the rights and duties of a pedestrian: “A person propelling a vehicle by human power upon and along a sidewalk, or across a roadway upon and along a crosswalk, has all the rights and duties applicable to a pedestrian under the same circumstances.” [§ 316.2065(9)] Because this bicyclist was riding across the roadway in the crosswalk, he had the same legal status as a pedestrian—which the motorist was duty bound to respect by yielding to him.