Crash on the Pinellas Rail Trail
[…] [§ 316.003(16)(b)] Intersections are that part of a roadway where vehicles come into conflict with each other, but crosswalks are that part of a roadway where vehicles come into conflict with pedestrians. It should go without saying, but apparently needs to be said: conflicts between vehicles require a very different set of rules than conflicts between vehicles and pedestrians.

    Priority at uncontrolled crosswalks like this one is assigned to pedestrians by § 316.130(7)(c): “. . . the driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way, slowing down or stopping if need be to so yield, to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within a crosswalk when the pedestrian is upon the half of the roadway upon which the vehicle is traveling or when the pedestrian is approaching so closely from the opposite half of the roadway as to be in danger.” Unlike intersections where priority can be somewhat complex, this law is unambiguous: motorists SHALL yield to pedestrians who are in an uncontrolled crosswalk—NO exceptions.

    But, what about bicyclists? It is important to understand that bicyclists operate under two different sets of laws.