Crash on the Pinellas Rail Trail
[…] You have made your case. Thanks to a hole in the law, the signs are legally meaningless.”

        We must assume the legislators meant what they wrote (unless a court has interpreted otherwise), so your claim about “a hole in the law”, a loophole, does not stand up under scrutiny. Even the UVC (§ 11-403) addresses STOP signs only in the context of drivers of vehicles approaching intersections, and nowhere else, so Florida’s law falls within the nationwide norm. Also, contrast that with §§ 316.075(1), 316.075(2), Fla. Stat. (and UVC §11-202) which requires *all* traffic to obey traffic control signals *wherever* they are installed: “. . . the lights shall indicate and apply to drivers of vehicles and pedestrians as follows: . . .” and “in the event an official traffic control signal is erected and maintained at a place other than an intersection, the provisions of this section shall be applicable . . ..”