Crash on the Pinellas Rail Trail
[…] They take the stop sign as a warning to slow down so they are prepared to yield. The overuse of stop signs in the USA leads to this “cry wolf” situation, and it would be better to have a more nuanced sign. A yield sign would be appropriate at intersections; here, it would not, because the cross traffic is required to yield. The traffic engineers pull the stop sign out of their toolbox to get cyclists to slow down. The cyclist here did not slow down.

      Priority at uncontrolled crosswalks like this one is assigned to pedestrians by § 316.130(7)(c): “. . . the driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way, slowing down or stopping if need be to so yield, to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within a crosswalk when the pedestrian is upon the half of the roadway upon which the vehicle is traveling or when the pedestrian is approaching so closely from the opposite half of the roadway as to be in danger.” Unlike intersections where priority can be somewhat complex, this law is unambiguous: motorists SHALL yield to pedestrians who are in an uncontrolled crosswalk—NO exceptions.