Crash on the Pinellas Rail Trail
[…] The writer also claims: “The cyclist failed to stop at a stop sign . . . Another requirement at a stop sign, though, is to yield . . .” Let’s see how this claim would work in real life: The bicyclist stops at the STOP sign and then yields to traffic that is approaching on the roadway. Once he discovers a gap in traffic he mounts his bicycle and rides across the roadway. If at any time an approaching driver must slow down or stop to avoid colliding with him, it is proof the bicyclist failed to yield the right-of-way as defined in § 316.003(68): “The right of one vehicle or pedestrian to proceed in a lawful manner in preference to another vehicle or pedestrian approaching under such circumstances of direction, speed, and proximity as to give rise to danger of collision unless one grants precedence to the other.”

      The last sentence is not a sentence. What you left off is that § 316.003(68) is the definition of right of way.