Crash on the Pinellas Rail Trail
[…] The writer also claims: “The bicyclist failed to stop at a stop sign . . . Another requirement at a stop sign, though, is to yield . . .” Let’s see how this claim would work in real life: The bicyclist stops at the STOP sign and then yields to traffic that is approaching on the roadway. Once he discovers a gap in traffic he mounts his bicycle and rides across the roadway. If at any time an approaching driver must slow down or stop to avoid colliding with him, it is proof the bicyclist failed to yield the right-of-way as defined in § 316.003(68): “The right of one vehicle or pedestrian to proceed in a lawful manner in preference to another vehicle or pedestrian approaching under such circumstances of direction, speed, and proximity as to give rise to danger of collision unless one grants precedence to the other.”

    If bicyclists are required to stop in obedience to the STOP sign, what about the pedestrians who also use this shared-use path—are they also required to stop and then yield to approaching traffic?